Overview

With the introduction of a uniform Schengen visa, travellers may travel to one or several Member States and move freely within the Schengen area with only one single visa. The representation competent to issue a visa will generally be that of the principal destination; proof of which must be presented when filing an application. However, persons wanting to pursue gainful activities in Austria...

Continue reading

Which types of visa exist for artists?

Visa C: Travel visa A travel visa is a classical Schengen visa which is issued both for tourist and business trips. It is also issued for short-term work. It allows the holder to enter and stay in the territory of the Schengen states. Please bear in mind that visas C are granted for a maximum length of stay of 90 days for every six months. Deadlines are counted starting on the day of first entry...

Continue reading

Can a visa be extended in Austria?

A Schengen visa can be extended in Austria under clearly specified conditions. Visa holders who are prevented from leaving the Schengen area before the validity of their visa expires because of force majeure or on humanitarian or serious personal grounds, should apply for an extension of their visa in the Member State in which they currently are staying, even if the visa was issued by a consulate...

Continue reading

Who is responsible for issuing a visa?

Visa applications are handled by the competent Austrian representations abroad. In countries where there is no Austrian embassy or general consulate, of where these are remote, the representations of other Schengen states may act for Austria in handling visa applications, i.e. visa of the categories A or C (travel visa) may also be applied for with the representation of another Schengen state. D...

Continue reading

Which documents must be presented when applying for a visa? Visa C (travel visa)

A fully completed and personally signed application form A passport photograph satisfying the ICAO criteria (colour, 35×45 mm); A valid passport (its validity should exceed the validity of the visa to be issued by at least 3 months; it should have at least 2 empty pages and should not be older than 10 years); Proof of sufficient resources or an electronic statement of commitment Proof of...

Continue reading

When is a statement of commitment required and what does it cover?

Foreign nationals who require a visa but do not have sufficient resources such as earnings of their own to finance their planned stay in Austria may be granted a visa if they can present a statement of commitment by an individual, a company, or an association (“host“) with a main residence or operating headquarters in Austria who assures to defray all costs. A foreign national who requires a...

Continue reading

How is a statement of commitment made?

Private hosts, companies and associations may directly contact the aliens police authority responsible for their main residence or company/association headquarters through a body authorised to represent the company or association or a duly authorised person and submit an electronic statement of commitment free of charge there. The information on the financial standing of the host must be...

Continue reading